Get started3 Lathum Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Prescot (L35 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since March 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 184.8% above the 2004 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 23.9% below the postcode norm.
3 Lathum Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 9 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 9 years.
3 Lathum Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£630
Street avg £1,111
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2004Most recent
£46,000
+9.5%over 1 year6 November 2002
£42,000
+47.4%over 3 years13 November 1998
£28,500
+14.2%over 1 year8 August 1997
£24,950
-19.5%over 2 years30 June 1995
£31,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in L35 5BL: £72,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
L35 5AX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary and St Paul's CofE Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.