Get started4 Beechwood Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Prescot (L35 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 15.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Beechwood Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
4 Beechwood Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,899
Street avg £1,464
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shaw Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

7 August 2024Most recent
£150,000
+10.3%over 17 years20 July 2007
£136,000
+25.3%over 2 years24 March 2005
£108,550
+261.8%over 3 years2 November 2001
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 5AX: £153,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
L35 5DN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Luke's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.