Get started39 Gilbert Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 125.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £189,250 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 39 Gilbert Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£189,250
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
39 Gilbert Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,004
Street avg £1,648
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sinclair Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£189,250
+45.6%over 5 years18 January 2019
£130,000
+9.2%over 3 years11 December 2015
£119,000
+91.9%over 13 years30 September 2002
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 5AG: £146,800 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
L35 5AG
Closest school
0.5 km
Prescot Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.