Get started3 Carr Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3QP). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 29.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 98.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 3 EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £130,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 3 Carr Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
3 Carr Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,354
Street avg £785
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saunders Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2021Most recent
£130,000
+20.4%over 2 years12 April 2019
£108,000
+31.7%over 13 years10 October 2005
£82,000
+173.4%over 9 years19 July 1996
£29,995
-10.5%3 July 1996
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3QP: £99,950 (2019–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
L35 3QG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary and St Paul's CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.