Get started8 Lawton Road is a property in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0PP). It has council tax band E.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in April 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
8 Lawton Road sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Works to trees within a Conservation Area to remove 1no Lime Tree.
8 Lawton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£320,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 11 years.
3 April 2007Most recent
£320,000
+42.2%over 4 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lawton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Works to trees covered by a tree preservation order for pollarding of 1no lime, crown lifting of 1no beech and 1no cherry.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 August 2002
£225,000
+52.3%over 6 years15 February 1996
£147,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0PP: £510,000 (2024–2015).
L35 0PL
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakdene Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.