Get started24 Lawton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 243 m² (around 2616 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 243 m² the property is well over the postcode median (184 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £603,000 is 18.2% above the 2015 sale price.
24 Lawton Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2025
Extension: Side of property
Resubmission of planning application P/2012/0881 (Partial demolition of existing bungalow with the addition of a first floor over existing bungalow with increased roof height and dormer / roof windows, two storey side extension and single storey side extension) to allow the garage / utility roof height to be increased to facilitate a slate roof and the rendering of the external walls of the existing dwelling.
24 Lawton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£510,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Lawton Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,099
Street avg £2,593
Floor Area
243 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lawton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Partial demolition of existing bungalow with the addition of a first floor over existing bungalow with increased roof height and dormer / roof windows, two storey side extension and single storey side extension.
10 April 2015Most recent
£510,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0PP: £428,500 (2024–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
L35 0QY
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakdene Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB