Get started9 Lawton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0PL). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £554,000 is 27.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £435,000 in August 2020.
9 Lawton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Conversion of the existing integral garage to a habitable room and the erection of a detached double garage.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£435,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Lawton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,959
Street avg £2,162
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lawton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Demolition of existing garage and erections of a part two storey part single storey side extension, replacement porch, rendering of existing dwelling, widening of drive entrance with new gates, new internal fencing to front garden area, and new windows (amended proposal).
21 August 2020Most recent
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0PL: £375,000 (2018–2006).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
L35 0QY
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakdene Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB