Get started27 Lawton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0PL). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 is 33% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015).
27 Lawton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2024
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 27 Lawton Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a part two storey part single storey rear extension.
27 Lawton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
27 Lawton Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,721
Street avg £2,210
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lawton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

19 February 2015Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0PL: £375,000 (2020–2006).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
L35 0QY
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakdene Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB