Get started86 St James Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0PG). It has a recorded floor area of 238 m² (around 2559 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 238 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2002. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £780,000 is 15.6% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £675,000 in December 2018.
86 St James Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2022
To lift the crown of 1no Turkey Oak and 2no Lime trees to 5.5m above roadway and remove deadwood
86 St James Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£780,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£675,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 86 St James Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,840
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
238 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St James Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

14 December 2018Most recent
£675,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0PG: £276,000 (2022–2021).
Rockhouse 1 92 St James Road Rainhill Prescot
Sold Mar 2022
Rockhouse 6 92 St James Road Rainhill Prescot
Sold Dec 2021
Rockhouse 8 92 St James Road Rainhill Prescot
Sold Dec 2021
Rockhouse 3 92 St James Road Rainhill Prescot
Sold Jun 2021
Rockhouse 5 92 St James Road Rainhill Prescot
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
L35 0QY
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakdene Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB