Get started57 Old Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 sits 70.2% above the 2013 sale of £182,700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013).
57 Old Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
57 Old Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£182,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 57 Old Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,228
Street avg £3,115
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2013Most recent
£182,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0LY: £230,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
L35 0NP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ann's Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB