Get started59 Old Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 736 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 68 m² it's 16.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 43.9% above the 2014 sale price.
59 Old Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2020
59 Old Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
59 Old Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,634
Street avg £3,034
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

4 August 2014Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0LY: £230,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
L35 0QW
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ann's Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB