Get startedAlexander House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6NE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 49 m² this is the 4th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Alexander House, where floor areas span 43–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2020. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 11.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 6 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 6 years.
Alexander House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,082
Street avg £1,596
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosvenor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

26 January 2007Most recent
£102,000
+114.7%over 6 years6 October 2000
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6NE: £94,500 (2024–2012).
Alexander House Flat 2 Rio Court Prescot
Sold Jun 2024
Alexander House Flat 7 Rio Court Prescot
Sold Sept 2021
Alexander House Flat 6 Rio Court Prescot
Sold Jun 2021
Alexander House Flat 3 Rio Court Prescot
Sold Aug 2019
Alexander House Flat 5 Rio Court Prescot
Sold Jul 2009
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
L34 6HE
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.