Get startedGarth Mill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the 5th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Garth Mill, where floor areas span 49–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 11.8% below the 2007 sale of £134,950, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price.
Garth Mill's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£134,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Garth Mill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,499
Street avg £1,766
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Atherton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2007Most recent
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6HE: £90,000 (2024–2008).
Garth Mill Apartment 3 High Street Prescot
Sold Mar 2024
Garth Mill Apartment 4 High Street Prescot
Sold Jul 2022
Garth Mill Apartment 6 High Street Prescot
Sold Oct 2008
Garth Mill Apartment 7 High Street Prescot
Sold Sept 2008
Garth Mill Apartment 12 High Street Prescot
Sold Jun 2008
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
L34 6HE
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB