Get startedGarth Mill is a two-bedroom detached house in Prescot (L34 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 64 m² this is the 7th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Garth Mill, where floor areas span 49–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Garth Mill's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, Garth Mill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,793
Street avg £1,830
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Atherton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2007Most recent
£114,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6HE: £90,000 (2024–2008).
Garth Mill Apartment 3 High Street Prescot
Sold Mar 2024
Garth Mill Apartment 4 High Street Prescot
Sold Jul 2022
Garth Mill Apartment 6 High Street Prescot
Sold Oct 2008
Garth Mill Apartment 7 High Street Prescot
Sold Sept 2008
Garth Mill Apartment 12 High Street Prescot
Sold Jun 2008
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
L34 6HE
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB