Get started14 Chapman Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Prescot (L34 6LW). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 73).
It hasn't traded since June 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 sits 255.6% above the 1999 sale of £107,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 55.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2003. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 123 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 8 EPCs).
CONVERSION OF GARAGE TO STUDY
14 Chapman Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£107,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Chapman Grove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£878
Street avg £2,186
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St. James Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

30 June 1999Most recent
£107,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6LW: £264,950 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
L34 6LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Evelyn Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB