Get started6 Chapman Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Prescot (L34 6LW). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £280,000. At 79 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 8 EPCs).
6 Chapman Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 6 Chapman Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,544
Street avg £1,853
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St. James Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2025Most recent
£280,000
+27.3%over 3 years27 August 2021
£220,000
+49.2%over 5 years6 May 2016
£147,500
-18.1%over 9 years17 November 2006
£180,000
+122.2%over 7 years21 December 1998
£80,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6LW: £222,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
L34 6LP
Closest school
0.2 km
Evelyn Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.