Get started1 Lawler Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Prescot (L34 6LP). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 14.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 184.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND SINGLE STOREY FRONT PORCH EXTENSION
Latest sale on 1 Lawler Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
1 Lawler Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,068
Street avg £1,466
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St. James Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2024Most recent
£270,000
+54.3%over 7 years4 November 2016
£175,000
-7.9%over 10 years25 August 2006
£190,000
+128.9%over 6 years21 December 1999
£82,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6LP: £108,500 (2007–1999).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
L34 6LU
Closest school
0.2 km
Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.