Get started1 New Cross Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6JP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 33.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £95,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 1 New Cross Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,218
Street avg £977
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Evans Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£95,000
+3.3%over 15 years9 September 2005
£92,000
+53.5%over 2 years11 April 2003
£59,950
+64.2%over 11 months10 May 2002
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6JP: £82,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
L34 6JA
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.