Get started9 New Cross Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6JP). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 11.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 130.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £128,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 9 New Cross Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 9 New Cross Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,829
Street avg £900
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Evans Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2023Most recent
£128,000
+82.9%over 10 months7 April 2022
£70,000
+20.3%over 3 years21 March 2019
£58,200
-18.6%over 5 years28 June 2013
£71,500
-20.6%over 6 years26 September 2006
£90,000
+164.7%over 7 years28 May 1999
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6JP: £82,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
L34 6HN
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.