Get started9 Marlborough Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Prescot (L34 6LE). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 sits 70.6% above the 2016 sale of £180,000. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2023
9 Marlborough Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR OF DWELLING TO FORM LIVING AND DINING ROOM EXTENSION
9 Marlborough Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 9 Marlborough Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,565
Street avg £1,594
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cross Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

17 June 2016Most recent
£180,000
-16.3%over 8 years18 January 2008
£215,000
+141.7%over 9 years27 March 1998
£88,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6LE: £160,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
L34 6LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Evelyn Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.