Get started38 Marlborough Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Prescot (L34 6LE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2022); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 15.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £179,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
38 Marlborough Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
38 Marlborough Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,521
Street avg £1,541
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cross Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

16 January 2023Most recent
£179,000
+38.8%over 5 years12 July 2017
£129,000
+9.4%over 8 years2 March 2009
£117,950
+7.2%over 4 years18 June 2004
£110,000
+110.5%over 4 years19 May 2000
£52,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6LE: £156,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
L34 6LP
Closest school
0.2 km
Evelyn Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.