Get started9 Salisbury Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6JH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 42.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £90,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Salisbury Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Salisbury Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,385
Street avg £1,125
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosvenor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

17 May 2022Most recent
£90,000
+20.0%over 1 year27 November 2020
£75,000
-20.2%over 14 years21 August 2006
£94,000
+152.3%over 4 years7 September 2001
£37,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6JH: £85,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
L34 6HB
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.