Get started10 Salisbury Street is a mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6JH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 57.8% above the 2017 sale of £83,000. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Salisbury Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 10 Salisbury Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,203
Street avg £1,140
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosvenor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2017Most recent
£83,000
-2.4%28 April 2017
£85,000
-5.6%over 3 years29 November 2013
£90,000
+9.8%over 1 year24 February 2012
£82,000
+36.7%over 9 months6 June 2011
£60,000
+130.8%over 13 years31 July 1997
£26,000
30 May 1997
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6JH: £90,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.