Get started7 Hope Street is a mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6HB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in July 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 668.8% above the 1997 sale of £16,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£24/sq ft) was about 75.1% below the postcode norm. At 61 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 7 Hope Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£16,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Hope Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£262
Street avg £1,163
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Atherton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 1997Most recent
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6HB: £120,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
L34 6JH
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB