Get started25 Hope Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6HB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 11% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 95.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £118,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Hope Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 25 Hope Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,967
Street avg £1,078
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Atherton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£118,000
+32.6%over 4 years12 May 2021
£89,000
+27.1%over 16 years18 February 2005
£70,000
+133.3%over 3 years12 April 2001
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6HB: £122,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
L34 6JP
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.