Get started22 Hope Street is a mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6HB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 335.7% above the 1997 sale of £28,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 59% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2026
22 Hope Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 22 Hope Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£431
Street avg £1,155
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Atherton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

5 September 1997Most recent
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6HB: £120,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB