Get started2 Hope Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6HB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 29.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £116,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
2 Hope Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,349
Street avg £1,109
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Atherton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

25 January 2019Most recent
£116,000
+8.4%over 3 years12 November 2015
£107,000
+72.7%over 12 years25 April 2003
£61,950
+87.7%over 6 years3 June 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6HB: £120,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
L34 6HN
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.