Get started6 Menai Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (37–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 45% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £80,000.
6 Menai Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 6 Menai Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,162
Street avg £1,540
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bookbinder Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2019Most recent
£80,000
+74.1%over 17 years21 September 2001
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 5UB: £117,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
L34 5AD
Closest school
0.3 km
Prescot Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.