Get started2 Menai Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Prescot (L34 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 53 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £118,500 in June 2024.
2 Menai Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 27 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 27 years.
2 Menai Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,236
Street avg £1,531
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bookbinder Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

26 June 2024Most recent
£118,500
+39.4%over 3 years26 February 2021
£85,000
+6.3%over 1 year3 May 2019
£80,000
-11.1%over 10 years8 August 2008
£90,000
+157.4%over 10 years10 February 1998
£34,971
-2.9%over 7 months25 July 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 5UB: £90,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
L34 5PH
Closest school
0.3 km
Prescot Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.