Get started5 Smith Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 5RD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in August 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 38.7% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Smith Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 2 years.
£86,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 5 Smith Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,442
Street avg £1,150
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Derby Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

25 August 2006Most recent
£86,500
+5.6%over 1 year5 November 2004
£81,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 5RD: £71,000 (2019–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
L34 5AD
Closest school
0.4 km
Prescot Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB