Get started11 Layton Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Prescot (L34 5NR). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Across 2009–2019, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 22.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Sold February 2019 for £217,500.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
11 Layton Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£217,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Layton Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,995
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cables Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2019Most recent
£217,500
9 October 2009
£218,496
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 5NR: £180,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
L34 5SX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary and St Paul's CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB