Get started7 Layton Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Prescot (L34 5NR). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 115 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 62 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £201,000.
7 Layton Way's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 13 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 7 Layton Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,748
Street avg £2,285
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cables Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2024Most recent
£201,000
+18.2%over 13 years21 February 2011
£169,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 5NR: £175,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
L34 5SX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary and St Paul's CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB