Get started9 Bretherton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 2TB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 40.2% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £82,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Bretherton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Bretherton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,123
Street avg £1,292
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maryville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2019Most recent
£82,000
+49.1%over 7 years18 April 2011
£55,000
+74.6%over 11 years24 September 1999
£31,500
+10.5%over 12 months6 October 1998
£28,500
+9.6%over 2 years5 December 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2TB: £120,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
L34 2SP
Closest school
0.1 km
Prescot Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.