Get started31 Bretherton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 2TB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 86 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 12 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 84.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £124,200. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£124,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
31 Bretherton Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,444
Street avg £1,263
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maryville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

5 November 2021Most recent
£124,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2TB: £115,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
L34 2SN
Closest school
0.1 km
Prescot Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB