Get started17 Coniston Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Prescot (L34 2SW). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since February 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 38.5% above the 2009 sale price.
17 Coniston Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 17 Coniston Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,495
Street avg £1,653
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alder Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

20 February 2009Most recent
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2SW: £191,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
L34 2SN
Closest school
0.3 km
Prescot Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB