Get started8 Coniston Avenue is a semi-detached house in Prescot (L34 2SW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
A recent sale: £191,500 in October 2025. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2026
8 Coniston Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£191,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 Coniston Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,104
Street avg £1,612
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alder Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

10 October 2025Most recent
£191,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2SW: £155,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
L34 2SN
Closest school
0.3 km
Prescot Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB