Get started23 Albany Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Prescot (L34 2SD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 612 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £80,000 is 25% above the 2016 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
23 Albany Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£80,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 17 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 23 Albany Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,125
Street avg £1,129
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Albany Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

18 November 2016Most recent
£64,000
+13.3%over 11 years1 April 2005
£56,500
-4.2%over 8 months30 July 2004
£59,000
+210.5%over 4 years3 May 2000
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2SD: £95,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
L34 2SP
Closest school
0.2 km
Evelyn Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.