Get started57 Albany Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 2SD). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £90,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 74 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 22 EPCs).
57 Albany Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 57 Albany Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,216
Street avg £1,125
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Albany Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£90,000
-2.2%over 1 year19 December 2019
£92,000
-15.6%over 12 years23 July 2007
£109,000
+215.9%over 7 years19 May 2000
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2SD: £95,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
L34 2SP
Closest school
0.2 km
Evelyn Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.