Get started5 Beech Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Eccleston Park, Prescot, Prescot (L34 2RL). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 sits 66.7% above the 2019 sale of £240,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £240,000 in September 2019.
5 Beech Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension and single storey rear extension.
5 Beech Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.6% per year over 1 year.
£240,000
Growth on file: 24.6% per year over 1 year.
5 Beech Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,141
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairholme Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

16 September 2019Most recent
£240,000
+29.0%over 1 year20 July 2018
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2RL: £225,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
L34 2RS
Closest school
0.2 km
Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB