Get started98 Old Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Eccleston Park, Prescot, Prescot (L34 2RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £182,000 in November 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2024
98 Old Lane saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 9 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 98 Old Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,528
Street avg £1,656
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alder Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2018Most recent
£182,000
+4.0%over 4 years3 October 2014
£175,000
+32.1%over 4 years15 April 2010
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2RJ: £185,000 (2018–2003).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
L34 2SN
Closest school
0.4 km
Prescot Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.