Get started92 Old Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Eccleston Park, Prescot, Prescot (L34 2RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £338,422 sits 119.8% above the 2012 sale of £154,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 21.8% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in March 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
92 Old Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£338,422
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 92 Old Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,439
Street avg £2,019
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alder Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2012Most recent
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2RJ: £185,000 (2018–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
L34 2RS
Closest school
0.4 km
Prescot Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB