Get started1 Haroldene Grove is a detached house in Prescot (L34 1PY). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 103.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 136 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Latest sale on 1 Haroldene Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 1 Haroldene Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,757
Street avg £1,902
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyme Cross Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 May 2024Most recent
£375,000
+67.4%over 6 years16 October 2017
£224,000
+6.7%over 4 years28 March 2013
£210,000
+18.6%over 9 years30 May 2003
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 1PY: £232,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.