Get started1 Liverpool Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Prescot (L34 1LP). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1220 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 23.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 113 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold January 2021 for £286,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Liverpool Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2022
1 Liverpool Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
Latest sale on 1 Liverpool Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 6 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 6 years.
1 Liverpool Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,522
Street avg £1,646
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mitchell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

15 January 2021Most recent
£286,000
+52.5%over 6 years9 October 2014
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 1LP: £159,950 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
L34 1PT
Closest school
0.3 km
The Prescot School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB