Get started208 South Mossley Hill Road is a semi-detached house in Liverpool (L19 9BE). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 sits 54.7% above the 2019 sale of £282,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 23.3% below the postcode norm. At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £282,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
208 South Mossley Hill Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
208 South Mossley Hill Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 16 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 16 years.
208 South Mossley Hill Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,392
Street avg £2,185
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garston Old Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

15 July 2019Most recent
£282,500
+28.4%14 March 2019
£220,000
+15.8%over 11 years30 August 2007
£190,000
+20.3%over 4 years12 February 2003
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L19 9BE: £262,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.4 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
L19 9BR
Closest school
0.1 km
Gilmour Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.