Get started194 South Mossley Hill Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L19 9BE). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a G (score 18), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 116 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 sits 61.8% above the 2016 sale of £238,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016.
194 South Mossley Hill Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2026
194 South Mossley Hill Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£238,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 194 South Mossley Hill Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,052
Street avg £2,020
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garston Old Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

16 May 2016Most recent
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L19 9BE: £280,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
L19 9HG
Closest school
0.1 km
Gilmour Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB