Get started55 Crosby Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 7JY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 14.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 55 Crosby Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
55 Crosby Green outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,647
Street avg £1,909
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eaton Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

6 June 2022Most recent
£225,000
+41.5%over 4 years15 March 2018
£159,000
+6.0%over 11 years6 October 2006
£149,950
+124.0%over 5 years23 March 2001
£66,950
+19.6%over 1 year17 January 2000
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 7JY: £172,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
L12 7LQ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.