Get started23 Clinton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 7HA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 50.2% above the 2020 sale of £150,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,500 in February 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 7 years.
£150,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 7 years.
23 Clinton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,552
Street avg £1,354
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hewitson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

7 February 2020Most recent
£150,500
+25.4%over 7 years14 September 2012
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 7HA: £142,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
L12 7JR
Closest school
0.4 km
Holly Lodge Girls' College. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB