Get started7 Norseman Close is a detached house in Liverpool (L12 5LS). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 sits 56.1% above the 2018 sale of £232,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 20% below the postcode norm. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2018 for £232,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2023
7 Norseman Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
To erect single storey extension at rear:, - the extension will extend 4.2m beyond the original house;, - the maximum height of the extension will be 3.7m;, - the height of the extension to the eaves will be 2.4m.
7 Norseman Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 5 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 5 years.
7 Norseman Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,426
Street avg £1,820
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2018Most recent
£232,500
+27.4%over 5 years2 April 2013
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 5LS: £295,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
L12 5JT
Meadow Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB