Get started8 Castle Keep is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Liverpool (L12 5LD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 9 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 19.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 11.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2025
8 Castle Keep has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.4% per year over 6 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 19.4% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 8 Castle Keep stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,711
Street avg £2,100
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

2 February 2007Most recent
£159,950
+185.6%over 5 years28 February 2001
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 5LD: £140,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
L12 5JJ
Meadow Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB