Get started10 Ciaran Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 4UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 252.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £224,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 Ciaran Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
10 Ciaran Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,797
Street avg £1,504
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

29 November 2024Most recent
£224,000
+19.8%over 1 year26 May 2023
£187,000
+6.9%over 1 year15 September 2021
£175,000
+20.7%over 13 years4 January 2008
£145,000
+178.8%over 7 years25 February 2000
£52,000
+4.0%over 1 year27 August 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 4UZ: £130,000 (2016–2003).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
L12 4YA
Deysbrook Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.